School: Gaibhlín

Gyleen, Co. Cork
Mrs M. Revatto

1. (continued from previous page)
    more important one is called Our Lady's Well or "Tobar Muire"; the other is named "Angels Well". The former is situated in the townland of Kilteskin, about two miles east of the Village of Aghada, the latter is situated in a bog at Corkbeg, Whitegate: it is said to have had a Pattern and Pilgrimages in former times; but except for an occasional visitor or devotee is now entirely neglected.
    As regards Tobair Muire, so famous was the Well even as recent as the seventies that a special Correspondent was sent by the "Irish Times" or "Cork Constitution" to investigate and report on the Pattern there. It need scarcily be said, having regard to the intensily bitter religious and political prejudices of the "Ascendancy Party" of those distant days that the writer was anything but sympathetic respectful or even truthful. He was replied to by the then Parish Priest Canon Smiddy the eminent Irish Scholar and Archeologist. The reply was published in pamphlet form and had an immense sale.
    Thomas Hegarty
    Gyleen, Co. Cork