School: Carrigaline (B.) (roll number 13512)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
John Wrin

1. In this District Monday is looked upon as being very unlucky for paying out money for it is said that you would be paying out for the week. Monday is a very lucky day to start work. When a man would start work on a Monday he would work willingly for the rest of the week. Anyone should never remove from one house to another on Monday because you will never settle down in that house. You will always be inclined to remove from that house. The best day of the week for removing from house to house is Thursday. Because it is said to be the best day of all then Friday comes next. In this District Friday is the Cross day of the week. In this District on Cross days hot cross buns are made and they are sold a lot. Every house get hot cross buns for tea. Long ago the cold days of early April the days of the Old Cow. Long ago People called Christmas the Harvest of the Geese.
    Ned Foley
    Kilnaglery, Co. Cork