School: Carrigaline (B.) (roll number 13512)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
John Wrin

1. On the twenty first of November 1921, a fire broke out in the residence of Mr. H Roberts Carrigaline. At about one or two o'clock my father saw a terrible flame and heard a noise in the direction of Mr. Roberts. He rushed up to the burning with a lot of other men. The whole building was on fire including the stables and the coach houses. They got ladders and put them on the roof. Then they got an endless chain of buckets and threw water on the burning. The water stopped the flames from spreading. My father and another man took the horses from the stables and the cows, pigs, motor cars, and the bus from the sheds.
    It was about six o'clock when the fire ceased. No life was lost or nobody was injured. One of the hunting horses was caught by the
    Peter Collins
    Mr P. Collins