School: Carrigaline (B.) (roll number 13512)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
John Wrin

1. There is a story told in our district that at midnight a big black powerful dog comes out of the ruins of a big house in a place called Ferny. The dog was seen mostly by drunken men. Attempts have been made to capture it. When the animal was about to be captured by some men he vanished from their sight.
    A story is told that long ago a strange animal lived in a pool about three miles east of Carrigaline. The name of the pool is Drake's Pool. About seventy years ago some people saw a big animal in the pool. The animal was only seen once or twice. Some men tried to catch the animal but they could not. The animal used to come on the bank for food. Some years later the animal went out to sea and was never seen again.
    Peter Collins
    Mr David Murphy