School: Carrigaline (B.) (roll number 13512)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
John Wrin

1. The road leading from Carrigaline to Cork is called the Cork Road. The road leading from Carrigaline to Crosshaven is called the Strand Road. The road leading from Carrigaline to Ballyfeard is called the New Road. The road leading from Carrigaline to Ballygarvan is called the Ballea Road. The road leading from Carrigaline to Ringaskiddy is called the Church Road. All these roads are still being used.
    The New Road was made as relief work during the Famine Period. The Board of Works Road was made during the Famine Period. The Board of Works Road leads from the Cork Road to the old Douglas Road. There is no knowledge as to the conditions of the work or rates of pay.
    Before bridges were made in this district the rivers were crossed by fords. There was only one
        1. public infrastructure