School: Carrigaline (B.) (roll number 13512)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
John Wrin

1. Potatoes are used at the principal meal by every family. They are grown in the soil. A farmer has great trouble in preparation of the soil for the planting of potatoes.
    A farmer ploughs his land a few weeks before Christmas. He ploughs his land the second time in March. He harrows his land to break the lumps of earth. He opens the drills with a plough. He draws manure to the field. He spreads it among the drills with a pike.
    While the farmer does all this work, his wife and family cut the seed potatoes. When the seed potatoes are cut, in this country the little bits of potatoes are called “sciolhans.” A peak should be in every “sciolhan”.
    The farmer sows the potatoes in the drills. He sets the sciolhans in the drills about six inches from one another. He closes the drills with a plough, and rolls them with a roller.
    Martin Cooney
    Carrigaline Middle, Co. Cork