Scoil: Carrigaline (B.) (uimhir rolla 13512)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
John Wrin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the peaks grow above the surface of the drills they are called stalks. When the stalks are six inches above the drills they are earthed. After three weeks they are re-earthed. The earth is got from the furrows between the drills. The potato stalks are sprayed with bluestone to protect them from getting black. A disease that comes on the stalks is called black.
    In most farms the potatoes are dug with a machine called a potato digger. In some farms they are dug with a plough. Some neighbours are employed in picking of the potatoes. The potatoes are picked in buckets and transferred from the buckets to bags. The potatoes are stored in pits. The pit is dug. The potatoes are thrown into the pit, which is then covered with straw and rushes. The local names given to the various kinds of potatoes are : “Ker Pinks”, “British Queens”, “Aran Banners” and “Champions.” “Ker Pinks” and “Aran Banners” are the types of potatoes which grow best in this district.
    Martin Cooney
    Carrigaline Middle, Co. Cork