Scoil: Carrigaline (B.) (uimhir rolla 13512)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
John Wrin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the children made toys at home. That was the amusement of the children in spare time. In summer the little girls make daisy chains with the daisies in spare time. Sometimes the little girls made straw dolls. In winter the boys make bird traps. When the frost is on the ground the boys catch birds with the traps. The rabbits are snared. The children made toy soldiers and toy dolls. The old people can tell the use they made of these toys. When the children caught the rabbits they sold them to other people. The snare is made of snare wire. The children had a strong peg stuck in the ground to keep the rabbit from pulling the snare with him.The boy that is setting the snare sets it between two hops. He sets the snare in such a position that when a rabbit is hopping along that run he hops into the snare.
    The more the rabbit pulls to get out of the snare the rabbit is tightening