Scoil: Carrigaline (B.) (uimhir rolla 13512)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
John Wrin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago men challanged one another to see who would mow the most in a day. There is none of that nowadays. In olden times men were a lot stronger than they are now. The men were very strong long ago, because they had porridge for their breakfast, porridge for their dinner, and porridge for their supper. The farmers had potatoes and milk for their meals. The poor people had potatoes and salt for their meals. The people had no tea in olden times.
    The people of Long ago went to bed about eight o'clock every night. They got up again about six o'clock every morning of the year. Long ago a man would mow about six acres of corn. But nowadays he would only mow about two acres of corn.