School: Baile na Manach (roll number 11488)

Monkstown, Co. Cork
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

1. A few miles from Carrigaline on the banks of the River Ownabwee is an old graveyard. In that graveyard is an old well in which many people were cured. In the olden days people from all parts of the district came to get cured. The old people remained there all night, but nowadays they go in the morning and come home in evening. A person making a pilgrimage to that well should obey the following rules: First they must visit the well on the twenty-fourth, twenty-fifth and the twenty-sixth of June. On each of these visits they must say a rosary at the well and then they must say a prayer over some priest's grave in the graveyard three times. A person who had firm faith was always cured and many a blind person was cured there. If a person visited that graveyard to-day he would see crutches, glasses and other articles that cured people left behind them.
    This story was given to me Sean Punch by my mother.
    Sean Punch