School: Baile na Manach (roll number 11488)

Monkstown, Co. Cork
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

1. About half ways between Monkstown and Passage on the back-road there is an old house falling in ruin. It was recently the property of the late Mr Levingstone but is now the property of Patrick O Callaghan. There are six rooms in it and one kitchen. Ivy grows up its walls and it had an old barn attached.
    A Captain named x came to live in this house. He was a miser and wanted more money than what he got as a pension. So he looked about the country seeking a means of living. It was after six weeks and finding he could find none he hung himself. The next morning some boys who were passing and seeing someting black in the barn went to investigate. They found the body hung from the rafters. From that day to this it is said his moans fill the barn.
    This story was told to me, Michael Johnson by my mother.
    Michael Johnson