School: Baile na Manach (roll number 11488)

Monkstown, Co. Cork
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

1. About fifty years ago, a very large house in this district cought fire, and was burnt to the ground. Where the house is situated is now known as Carigmahon, it is supposed to be called after Giant Mas Mahon who lived in that place long ago.
    The people who lived in the place were the Panes. This might Miss Pane was giving a big wedding party.
    When the wedding cake arrived there was great exitement and it is believed someone dropped a small cigarette on the floor which set fire to the carper.
    I was not noticed until it had a good grip and gradually the fire spreded and it was unquinchable. They phoned for the fire brdgade but when they came they could not put out the fire. They had to remove what furniture they could over to Mr Talor house, now oned by Mr Jackson.
    The house now situated there is a newly built house.
    Kevin T. Cotter