School: Baile na Manach (roll number 11488)

Monkstown, Co. Cork
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

1. About a hundred years ago, there lived a man, whose name has escaped my memory, in a small thatched cabin the the townland of Ballyverane, about one mile from the town of Macroom, and a few hundred yards distance from the main road leading to the village of Ballinagree. Owing to the '98 Rebellion and the subsequent disturbances that took place in the country, there was a detachment of Cavalry and infantry in quarters in Macroom adjacent to the old castle. These were kept to augment the local Yeomanry Corps. Tradition in the locality goes on to tell that this man was one day in the town and either by agreement with the soldiery, or either that was what we latterly know as commandeered, he was taken, along with his horse and car and forced to convey the chattels of the soldiers who were being transferred to some district in the centre of Ireland - tradition says Athlone. In the course of time he arrived at his destination, and having fulfilled his mission he went to look for lodgings. Having eaten he went to rest by the fire. and found that he had as a companion an old woman whose span of life seemed to have long been passed. Having exchanged the usual
    Laurence Mc Sweeney
    Teacher