School: Baile na Manach (roll number 11488)

Monkstown, Co. Cork
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

1. On Sunday 30th October a boy noticed a strange fish on Monkstown strand. He called a crowd of people and none knew what kind of fish it was. It was fully 3 feet long, it's head being enormous, it's body being very slender and ending in a very big tail. It's mouth extended along the fronth of the head forming a half-circle and was wide open showing a deep cavity within.
    Someone called an old fisherman who said it was a small Maniflaw. He said that they are very rarely seen in those parts and that they grow to the length of thirty feet or so. Having been there for an hour or so everyone thought it dead but suddenly it swam away and has not been seen since.
    Samuel J. Barrett
    Schoolboy