School: Baile na Manach (roll number 11488)

Monkstown, Co. Cork
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

1. The remedy for the bite of a mad Dog -
    This is taken from a book in ordinary handwriting and dated 1853.
    1. Take immediately warm vinegar or tepid water, wash the wound clean, then dry. Pour upon the wound a few drops of [muriatic acid]. Because mineral acids destroy the poison of the Saliva by which means the evil effect of the acid is neutralised.
    2. Hair or gut steeped in gin becomes a curious water colour.
  2. 3. Weather Lore
    If there be North East wind's about the time of the Equinox i.e. from the 18th to the 25th of March, and if at the same time the Barometer be high and the surface of the mercury -- (the word here seems to be "[?]" then the following summer will be dry.
    But if the south winds prevail the weather is likely to be wet and a wet Summer may be -- upon. The summer is almost sure to be if there is a storm from the S.W. or W.S.W. on the 19th, 20th, 21st, or 22nd of March.
    Laurence Mc Sweeney
    Teacher