Scoil: Gleanntán

Glounthaune, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when hurling was played, the players used to kick the ball from one parish into another. There used to be about fifty players on each side. There used to be a fight generally in trying to get the ball. When the teams were picked, the crowd was divided into two halves, and the leader of each side picked. Each player wore coloured stockings, and each townland had a special colour of its own. Hurling was played in this district in former times. Bowling was a great pastime in this district long ago, and the boys used to play bowling on every road they walked on.
    Mary O Leary
    The Highlands