Scoil: Gleanntán

Glounthaune, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people had three meals a day. They had porridge in the morning. Macroom burned meal for the dinner, but seldom meat and sometimes they had potatoes for the dinner and supper. Long ago people started work at five o clock and had no breakfast until about eight o clock. Usually the used to have sour milk and dry bread. When food was sent to the men working in the fields it was alway sour milk and Indian meal. When the meal was boiled it was called stirabout. When eating meals there used to be a big table in the centre of the floor, and all the family used to sit around it. In west Cork the table used to be hung up over the window and is done still. People used to eat stirabout at night before they would go to bed. This is Indian meal boiled. People used to eat about a dozen eggs on Easter Sunday. Before cups were common basins were used.
    1. products
    Mary O' Leary