Scoil: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (uimhir rolla 1878)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About half a century ago Bartlemy Fair was one of the largest and greatest fairs in Europe. Every one looked forward to it. They used to be held annually on the 4th and 19th of September.
    The second fair was called the tinkers fair. It was a general holiday from school. Farmers and labourers saved their money for the great day and the children also saved their pennies.
    Great scenes were seen on the roads on the fair morning. Crowds came from all over the district. Buyers came from all over Europe. Horses were brought from every quarter to be sold. The tinkers brought their donkeys their sheep and cattle were also brought.
    In two huge fields the fair was held. In one of these fields
    Mr J. Barry