Scoil: Ballygibbon, Baile Mhistéala

Ballygiblin, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Riagain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    include the present town of Fermoy which belonged the the lord of Condons and forms part of the Barony of Condons and Clangibbon.
    The date of the erection of the first castle of Mitchelstown is not known but it must have been some time early in the fifteenth century. One of the Knights of that century is frequently referred to as "Maurice of Mitchelstown" and from earliest times Mitchelstown was the name of the castle, centuries before a town of that name existed. A smaller edifice near Knocklong was called [?] and that name still survives in the locality.
    The first castle at Mitchelstown was a square Keep and seems to have been a remarkably strong structure for it withstood several sieges. In 1649 it was taken by Cromwell, sacked and dismantled.
    Twenty years later, the first Lord Kingston to live in County Cork