Scoil: Ballygibbon, Baile Mhistéala

Baile Ghiblín, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Riagain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Captain O'Meagher Condon _ the officer in charge of the attack on the prison van in Manchester in 1867 was born at Brigown near Mitchelestown. His father was one of the Brigown Condons, a family now extinct. His mother was a sister of James Meagher of Pollardstown and of Mrs Casey, mother of Will Casey who was father of the present Thomas Casey of Dronngath (Dronn gChath)
    The ancestral territory of the Norman family of Condon lay to the south of the lands of the Mac Gibbon, the White Knight, of Mitchelstown both areas forming the Barony of Condons and Clan Gibbon. The Condon country which contained 30,000 acres included the towns of Kilworth and Fermoy. Cloghleigh, the home