Scoil: Ballygibbon, Baile Mhistéala

Baile Ghiblín, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Riagain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eminence then known as "Magner's Rock" In Elizabethan times it stood a siege of the Lord Deputy Sydney who claimed to have alotted it to the Lord Roche. The Roches, however, do not seem ever to have entered into possession of the Castle, for by 1590 and subsequently, it was certainly in possession of the White Knight. Maurice, the son of the White Knight died in Old Castletown in 1608. Finally it was taken by Cromwell in 1649 - and met the fate of the other castles he captured in that famous drive from Youghal by Mallow and along the base of the Galtees as far as Cahir. In the same drive Everard's Castle of Clogheen was sacked and plundered and has since been known as Burntcourt.