Scoil: Ballygibbon, Baile Mhistéala

Baile Ghiblín, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Riagain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mitchelstown castle was the home of the Norman family of the White Knight and his descendants fromt he 15th century to our own times. The Mac Gibbon - the White Knight _ was a branch of the family of the Earl of Desmond which by the year 1300 had separated from the present stem and had acquired extensive territory in North East Cork, in Limerick and in Tipperary. Its area extended to the North as far as Knocklong and Kilmallock. It was bounded on the East by the Butlers at Cloghan, that is Burntcourt and the estates of Shanbally; on the South by the lands of the Condons and to the West the lands of the Roches in the Barony of Fermoy. It is well te remember that the Barony of Fermoy whose principal fortress was at Castletownroche did not