School: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (roll number 12447)

Baltydaniel West, Co. Cork
Domhnall de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    race, for which the cup indicating first prize is still to be seen at Mr T. Carrolls of Cahirmee near here, is told by many in the neighbourhood. It appears according to the stories told locally that farmers raced their working horses against each other. In one such race there were twenty-five horses to race from Rathclare (near Buttevant) to Cork passing by Cahirmee, Mallow, Bottle Hill, and Whitechurch. At Mallow only twenty were counted while at Bottle Hill only ten were in the running. Yet strange to say nine finished the course with Mr Carroll (grandfather of the man mentioned above) declared winner and one Mr OConnor of Buttevant coming second. There were no prizes for any others. These "Cups" presented to the owners may still be viewed with the permission of the present owner. The writer has viewed them and to him was selected the above.