School: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (roll number 12447)

Baltydaniel West, Co. Cork
Domhnall de Barra

1. Not far from my home the local people point out the course taken on that memorable day in one thousand seven hundred and fifty two when Messrs. O Callaghans and Blake completed the four and a half miles from the Church in Buttevant to St. Ledgers Church in Doneraile the fore-runner of our British Grand National Steeplechase. This course was along the valley of the Awbeg immortalised by Spencer in his Fairie Queen. The fences were of medium size and the going went over hill and dale, rock and level ground. However, let one one think that this was the beginning or ending of horse-racing in Cork. Before and after the well-to-do farmers were always fond of trying their horses against each other from time to time. One outstanding