School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. (continued from previous page)
    The donkey eats thistles and the rabbit eats clover and dandelions. Certain plants have medicinal cures. The dandelion is used to cure corns. It is boiled and the white juice that comes out is rubbed to the corn.
    The cumphrey is another plant that has medicinal properties It is used to cure sprains. The root of the plant is boiled and is rubbed to the sprain.
    People use nettles for food and for curing Rheumatism and for curing hens of the "pip". It is said that if you eat three feeds of nettles in May you will not be sick during the Winter.
    Ivy leaves are used for taking stains out of clothes The people boil the leaves and the water which is left is used for taking the stains out of clothes.
    The people used the herbs to cure coughs colds etc. Mrs Kealy of Broom Lane supplied
    E. Carroll