School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. Abbeys Well: Glantane, Mallow. The site of an old Abbey is to be seen near by.
    Pedlars Well: On the Mallow-Fermoy Road a short distance from Mallow. It got its name as it was known to all pedlars. They used to drink water from the well and camp near it.
    Postman's Gap: Summerhill: It got its name because it was used by the postman as a short cut in that area.
    Scholars Pass: Fiddane. It got its name because it was used by pupils going from that district to Rahan School.
    Belle's Cross: Near the present preparatory College. On the wall the mark of the five fingers are to be seen. It is said that the headless coach passes there.
    Mallow, Co. Cork
    Pupils