School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. A Funny Story.
    Once upon a time two boys stole apples on their way back home they had to pass a grave yard. One of them said to the other "Let us go in there and divide the apples".
    Having left two apples outside they proceeded into the grave yard. It happened at the same time that two boys were walking past and they heard the two in the grave yard saying " one for you and one for me, one for you and one for me." The two boys outside thought it was God and the devil sharing the souls.
    Then one boy said to the other " what about the two left outside." When the boys outside heard this they thought it was them they meant and they ran away as fast as their legs would carry them.
    Mrs Sheehan
    Annabella, Co. Cork