School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. About 200 yards west of the monastery a church once stood. There is no ruins of this church left. One Sunday during the rising of '98 as the people were coming out from Mass, the Yeomen captured three men and hung them.
    On the sides of the Spa Glen, ridges are still to be seen which are there since the 'Penal Days'. The horses of the tenants were taken by the Yeomen for rent. Those tenants whose only livelihood was by tilling, had to dig up the land themselves. Hence the ridges are to be seen to the present day.
    The nearest "Mass rock" is about 15 miles away from Mallow.
    Mr Hayes