School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. Long ago only two meals a day were eaten. The chief eatables were potatoes, milk (mostly sour) and porridge. There was never any dinner. Breakfast was taken at about eleven o'clock and the supper at six. Potatoes and porridge were eaten at the breakfast, and porridge and milk were eaten at the supper. At these meals the people sat around the table which was placed in the centre of the floor, it was placed by the wall after the meal.
    Black bread made from Indian meal was mostly eaten, and only on Christmas, and Easter was meat eaten. On Sunday night the people stayed up very late and had a dinner of meat, potatoes and bread, and called it the Sunday dinner. On Christmas Eve night the people had a big dinner of fish, the vessels they had before cups were called pigins.
    Special foods were eaten on special feast-days such as:- pancakes on pancake night, Fish on Christmas Eve, Eggs on Easter Sunday. Black tea and black bread were eaten during fasting week. Black bread and tea are gone out of fashion now, so is Indian Meal.
    1. products
    M. Walsh