Scoil: An Mhainistir, Malla (uimhir rolla 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. Strong men (a)
    Mr John Rea, Quartertown Mallow. The contest took place at Cork Station. Some Dockers were holding a contest among themselves. An american who arrived on the scene challenged the men to lift six hundred weight. After all in turn failing, Mr Rea stepped forward lifted it onto his shoulder and walked some distance. Thus he won a nice bet at the expense of the amazed Dockers.
    Other strong men were Peter Leary, Ballydaheen Mallow and Dan Holmes, Fair St, Mallow. It is said that they could bend an iron bar on their neck and bend a sixpenny bit with their teeth.
    Another strong man was Mr J. Logan a native of Ballydaheen Mallow, he could raise a half-hundred in each arm, and jump over two sacks of meal on the flat.
    Swift Runners (b)
    Mr C. Donovan ex-N.J. Some locals believe that he broke the hundred yards record.
    Another Swift runner was Mr P. Murphy Bills Cross, Mallow, he was a very swift runner, and won several clips at big Sports Meetings throughout Co. Cork.
    Great walkers (c)
    Mr Considine Limerick Road, Mallow. He is reputed to be