School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. 1. Candles were made in a house at present occupied by a family named Frances. They were by Mr France grandfather of the present William France (Fair Street).
    Cotton wicks were placed in cylindrical moulds into which the melted tallow was poured. It was thus left until it hardened. They were then removed and were ready for use. As candles they equalled or even surpassed our modern ones. The industry is now extinct.
    2. Tanning of Leather
    Tanning seems to have been carried on in a large scale in Mallow. There was four tanneries in Mallow. Haynes tannery adjoining the creamery, Priestley's Tannery Fair St, at present a coal store, Haynes Tannery Bridge St. at present a corn mill. Oak bark was used as tannage. When this tannage had completed its purpose it was taken by the locals and used as fuel. None of these now exist.
    Mrs Flynn
    Mallow, Co. Cork