School: Cnoc an Teampoill (C.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    A knife but there must be an eye in each “sciollan”. Some people would only use the fair sized potatoes and use them whole instead. Great care must be taken in cutting the potatoes to see that they are sound and not to cut through the eye. The farmers around there always help each other in cutting and setting the potatoes and the potatoes are usually set in one day by everybody.
    The crop is then kept free from weeds of all kind. About the month of July, they are sprayed with a mixture of blue stone and washing soda. About three weeks afterwards they could get another spraying. Potatoes are not dug in the month of October. Potatoes are not dug until the stalks are withered even still potatoes are attached to the roots of the stalks it is a sign that they are not yet fit for digging. First of all the withered stalks and weeds are
    Nora Foley
    Glanycummane Lower, Co. Cork