School: Cnoc an Teampoill (C.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. LOCAL HEROES
    Some years ago, there lived in Ballybahallows in the parish of Freemount Co. Cork a blacksmith named John Fehin, better known as Gaba Mor. Of his many feats of strength many stories are told, one is how he went to Cork one day on business.
    In one part of the city he went into a forge where three men were making or “dressing” and axle. The foreman when the axle was brought to the proper “heat” he placed it on the anvil. Then he commenced to strike it with a heavy hammer held in his right hand.
    He was helped by two assistants The foreman asked him if he ever see work like that up the country. “Yes” answered the Gaba Mor only one sledge would do as much work. When there was a correct “heat” raised the foreman again placed the axle on the anvil.
    The Gaba Mor took a sledge in each hand and sledged away thereby taking the place of two men. The Gaba Mor was
    Ellen Mullane
    Ballybahallagh, Co. Cork