School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. [Left Margin] Teachers' Note. Jack Sheehan thinks the outlaw in this story was Count OHanlon.
    In the Ballyhoura Hills N. W. of Buttervant there lived an outlaw called OHare. He was badly wanted by the British and as they were garrisoned in Buttevant he had very many narrow escapes from them. He possessed a wonderful grey mare who was quite unmanageable by any other mortal being but OHare who could do anything with her for as the Storyteller put it, she was wife & child and home to him. Other home he had not but his cave in Ballyhoura hills. The English had noticed his superb management of her and coveted her as they did any good horse. On one occasion they surrounded a house where OHare was resting. He had left the mare in an outhouse and against his will he had to leave her, as his only way to freedom was through the undergrowth of a wood. He thought the Military would not find her but they did and were about as delighted as if they had the outlaw himself for she was they knew a wonderful animal, but what they did not know as that she would let no one mount her but OHare. However they soon discovered this but put it down to loneliness
    Bridie Daly
    Jack Sheahan