School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (continued from previous page)
    potatoes are stuck with a spade. The furrows are ploughed and made fine with a scuffler or hoe and then a stone is pulled over them to break the lumps in the furrows.
  2. Long ago people used always ride on horseback In the townland of Gneeves there lived a man named Daniel McCarty and he used to ride a horse called Darkie. When he used to go to Kanturk he used to ride all the way through the fields. The way he used to come was by Sally's Cross and on to Abraham's on to Castlemagner then to Ardine Bridge and home by Killpatrick.
    In the townland of Marybrook there lived Riardons. One day at dinner they had a bet and they said if they brought in a horse he would jump the dining room table laid out without touching it. They brought in the horse and he jumped the table without touching it. The table is there yet. Tom Cronin now owns the house.
    Josie O Connor
    Mrs O Connor