School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. There is only one holy well in the parish it is in the townland of Knockardsharrive on the Kaetra river. The field that it is in is in O Donoghues land and is called the quarry field. People visit the well on any Friday, Saturday and Sunday but especially in the Month of May. People have been cured at this well. Long ago a cripple named Owen Egan was crossing the Kaetra river over stepping stones he slipped and fell into the river which was very deep. He prayed to God and to Saint Brigid to save him.
    Immediately his lameness went and he walked out to the bank, he built a wall round the spot the height of a man and finished it off like a bee hive in honour of the Almighty God and Saint Brigid. Several people have been cured there since People rub the water to the Affected place. Relics are always left there, sometimes people leave money at the well. When a cure is to be granted a trout is seen in the well they say.
    Joanie O Connell