School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (continued from previous page)
    was killed and buried there and at one time everybody that passed the way put a stone on the grave. It was customary in olden days but thought silly to think of doing so now.
  2. The famine occurred in the years 1846-1847. It was caused by the failure of the potato crop.
    Long ago the people depended on the potato for their food and they had no other food except milk and potatoes. In that year 1846 the potato crop decayed in the ground and the people had nothing to eat except what they got by charity and some times on their journeys for a piece of food they died. The people who survived, too weak themselves to bring them to a graveyard only dug a hole as near as they could to where the person died, and they used to drag them along the ground and drop them into the hole and cover them again. The food any rich farmer had was Indian meal and they used to boil the meal down and eat it. There is a famine graveyard in a place not too far from the school called Killbarahan the present owner of the is Mrs. Cronin. She said that there is a very large grave in a field and that it is supposed to
    Emily Daly