School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (continued from previous page)
    counted unlucky but those late years they plough every day. The geese start to lay St. Ben's Day the 18th of February. About the month of June the geese feathers are lightened, but now there's a heavy fine for plucking unless the goose is dead.
  2. In Ireland in the year 1846 there was a famine. People died on the sides of the road they dropped like flies. Some people say they brought it on themselves. The year before the farmers had potatoes in a bundace.
    They were so plentiful that when they took them to town and could not sell them even in Kanturk. They heeled the buts of them into the river. But some people even though they had plenty did not abuse them like they did and the year of the famine they had plenty too.
    Some of those people sold them to people who had money some charged a big price for them. But one man amongst them