School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. Mr Tom Ludgate Rathnee Ballyclough won several events in weight-throwing. The heaviest weight he ever threw was 56 lbs
    Jer Guiney was the swiftest runner in this District.
    Bill Mahony known as the locks was the swiftest walker. He walked for six days and nights in America. He was a native of Ballyclough.
    Jack Barry R.I.P. was a great mower and also Rodger Callaghan they used mow one acre each in a day at Knockardsharrive. They were natives of Cecilstown.
    Denny O Connell is a great singer who is living in Cecilstown at present.
    Miss Hamond is the best dancer. She lives at Kilcolman Glantane. She was once the champion of Munster.
    Mick Healy Roskeen was a great football player He played in the All Ireland in Dublin he boasts of hanging his coat where no man in Castlemagner hung it.
    Patrick Dennehy Lisduggan Captained the Kanturk team
    Billy Boles of Ballyclough would leap a sack of oats lying on the flat with a half hundred in each hand 70 years ago. He could also write his name on the wall with a half