Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the clouds are looking black it is a sign that the weather is going to be bad. When the Sun comes out before seven oclock it is said it will rain before eleven. If it rains before seven it will be fine before eleven. A good starry night is the sign of rain next day.
    When a new Moon is considered to be lying on its back it is said that it will be bad weather for the whole month. A rainbow in the night is a sign of fair weather. The South winds bring most rain to our district. We are living in the North and when we hear the Lombardstown train which is South of us we expect bad weather. When the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain. When the rain is coming all the animals put their backs to the wall or ditches for shelter. When the birds fly inland it is a sign of bad weather at sea. Ducks quack loudly when its going to rain. A red sky in the Winter is a sign of frost A red sky in the Summer is a sign of rain. Black clouds are a sign of bad weather and blue clouds are a sign of good weather.
    A new straight moon is a sign of good weather
    Chrissie Sullivan