Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. My father Daniel O'Hanlon told me the following story.
    There was a man living in Nadd and his name was Pat Desmond. He spent the most of his time in Gurtroe and he was a robber because he used to steal sheets and blankets when they would be out on the lines. In a donkey and cart he went around he had bags around the wheels of the car and bags around the donkeys legs so that he would not be heard. He went to Limerick one day and he had powder made to kill bugs and fleas. The powder was made from ashes and soot. All the women came up to him. He had it in tosíns and packets. He said to them "bugatal, bugatal kills all the fleas, twopence a packet buy it if you please. One of the women asked him the way she should use it. He said to "catch them by the tail's and throw it in their eyes and blind them and if that won't do cut their throats.
    Mary Hanlon
    Daniel O' Hanlon