School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. There is another story told about this same old man. One day as he was going to the village of Cecilstown he made a shortcut through Sir John Beechers Desmesne. No one was allowed to go through the desmesne land without business with the Beechers. But any way davey went on his way to the Village. He went safely through the land and got his messages but unfortunately when he was coming home he met Sir John just at the bounds ditch. Sir John asked him what he was doing and he said he was making a shortcut. "You have no business here" Go back now the very way you came. "Thats just what Im doing" said Davey and with that he jumped over the stile and away home with him.
    Emily Daly