Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following account of butter making at home was given to me by my mother. Mrs. Kate OConnell, Knockardsharrive, who is now aged 49 yrs, and who saw it made and helped to make it thus in her own home - OCallaghans of Ballythomas. Lombardstown.
    When the cows were milked the milk was strained into wooden pans which had been scalded and cooled and left for 12 hours. The milk was then skimmed and the cream put into a large earthenware crock and left there for a few days to ripen. When ripe it was put into the churn which had also been scalded and cooled. Then it was churned for about 3 hours until the butter was formed into big lumps. It was then taken out of the churn and put on a table where it was washed. Then it was salted and made into prints. There was a lot of labour attached to churning but after the churning there was a feast. The woman of the house used to make a hot cake
    Nellie O Connell