School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. My grandfather Timothy O Connor who still lives in Coolavaleen Lombardstown and is aged 76 years told me how thatching is done. It is his trade and he still works at it. When farmers houses that are thatched are in bad repair, the farmer when threshing makes[?] reed of some of the wheaten straw. Then he gathers or buys scallops and has to point them. Now he has to hire a man who is able to thatch to work for him. The thatcher has to have a ladder or two to get up to the house and he has to have a bow or bogh with an iron crook to stick in the house to keep it firm and on this bow or bogh he holds the straw. Then he spreads the straw on the house and sticks the scallops near each other to keep the straw from blowing off when the hard winter comes. When he has what he calls a bay made he has to pare that bay with a sharp knife. Then he changes the ladder and
    Jonie O Connor