School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. (continued from previous page)
    pay his rent or quit the farm, and he said when he should have his wife and family supplied with sufficient food he would give the remaining amount.
    During Mr. Townsend's reign a Callaghan man and his wife were evicted. They lived in an old house in Mr. Gearn's land, for a long time. At the end of five years he had all the rents pair up again, and therefore was able to get back his farm again.
    A Mr Hanlon was also evicted about the same time. He got a house from Mr. Buckley, and never succeeded in getting back his farm again.
    The Landlord who ruled over the lands from Lombardstown to Laharn was Sir James Cotter. He lived near Lombardstown. He was a mild and easy-going man who ruled fairly well. Although no evictions were carried out during his reign, still he was very keen on having the rent collected the appointed day.
    Nearly all the tenants paid punctually as their rents were not very
    Mr Edmond Flynn