School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. Boys make lamps out of ink bottles. They fill the bottle with paraffain oil. They put a cord through the cork and when lit it shows fairly good light.
    They made guns out strong weeds which grow in wet places. Those weeds are empty inside. They then get a stick and tie a cloth around the end of it. This they put into the weed and it throws water like a bicycle pump.
    They made hurley-balls out of small bags packed with horse-hair. Those balls were not lively and so they serve the purpose very well.
    They make music instruments out of a rack and paper. They put the paper around the rack and then they blow through it.
    Mr J. Ford
    Gneeves, Co. Cork