School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. In the year nineteen hundred and eleven a railway disaster occurred at Lombardstown. There was an express train coming from Killarney and it had a clear line as far as Mallow. There was another train coming from Mallow and it was to stop in the "siding" in Lombardstown until the express was gone past. It happened that the train coming from Mallow was a few minutes late and so it had but very little time to reach Lombardstown. In the meantime the express was coming at top speed. It looked as if both trains would crash at any moment.
    The porter at Lombardstown suddenly realising the position of both trains put the signal hand against the one coming from Mallow. This train stopped about half a mile from the station. As the other one approached he caused it to be run into the "siding". The driver realising what had happened applied the brakes. The engine jumped off the rails and tore against the wall.
    Mr Michael Singleton
    Laharan, Co. Cork