Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several forts or lises (as we call them) in this district. They are circular in form and all, except one, consist of one ring of earth and stones. The other has three rings and in the centre there is an opening into a big underground cave.
    The opening is lined with large stone slabs and there is a flight of stairs going down to a large chamber which is about 12 feet underground. It is said that a passage leads from the chamber under Mount Hillary to the cave of Domhnall Cascaigh in Gortmore. A local story states that a goose when put into this passage worked its way along until it found the opening in Gortmore. We are told too that there are many ventilation holes along that passage.
    The people of the district call this fort "Lios-na-bpasmín" and on account of the three rings it was supposed to be the abode of the "clruracán"
    Long ago the people of the district used be frightened out of their lives every night-fall by the roaring of the
    Thade Horgan
    Fermoyle, Co. Cork