School: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (roll number 14052)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the workman was going up from a dance about twelve o'clock. He heard buckets, pans and pots rattling.
    When he was passing the fort he had to close the gate, and he closed it, and when he went ten yards away from the gate it opened wide. He went back to close it. A voice came, "Leave that gate open."
    "I must close it," replied the man and he (let) saw no one, and he let it open and he went to the house.
    Next morning he came out to bring in the cows and the gate was closed.
  2. The games I play are as follows: top-spinning, chestnut-cracking, hop-frog, rounders [?], hurling, football, handball, skating, "Judge, pounder, finder, and thief", banker, beggar my neighbour, pickey, ball in the cap and marbles.