School: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (roll number 14052)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. Local Cures
    In the olden times, in this district of Kanturk, Barony of Duhallow, County Cork, if a person sneezed, he would say "Ave Maria" or "God bless us, God save us, Protect the dead and the living". It was said, that such a person would never get a toothache.
    Anyone who rubs the stomach of an Aire luachra [?], against his tongue, would be able to cure a burn.
    If a child had the whooping cough, it would be cured, if the mother saw a man driving a white horse, and asked the man for the cure for whooping cough. Any cure he would say would cure the child.
    If a person had a stye in his eye, it would be cured if he rubbed his fasting spittle to it three times, or to look through a pure gold ring.
    It is said, that if cattle had a disease called "red water", a herb called "Crane's Beak" would cure it.
    People pay rounds
    Neil Daly